Staff/Department Directory | Newberry

Staff/Department Directory

Learn more about donating books and materials to our collections or to Book Fair.

Learn more about supporting our work through a monetary donation.

Please note that an individual staff directory can be found after the departmental phone numbers.

Departmental Phone Numbers

Bookshop (Rosenberg Bookshop)

(312) 255-3520

Communications and Marketing (incl. press and filming inquiries)

(312) 255-3676

Collections and Library Services

  • Collection Services (incl. cataloging, acquisitions) - (312) 255-3629

  • Conservation Services - (312) 255-3691

  • Digital Initiatives and Services (incl. photoduplication requests) - (312) 255-3566

  • Genealogy - (312) 255-3671

  • Modern Manuscripts (incl. inquiries regarding donations of personal papers/archives) - (312) 255-3694

  • Reader and Reference Services (incl. how to register as a reader, reference requests) - (312) 255- 3512

Development Office

(312) 255-3581

Events and Rentals

(312) 255-3595

Exhibitions

(312) 255-3662

Human Resources

(312) 255-3660

Newberry Institute for Research and Education

  • Center for Renaissance Studies - (312) 255-3514

  • Chicago Studies Program - (312) 255-3681

  • Fellowships and Scholars in Residence Programs - (312) 255-3666

  • The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies - (312) 255-3552

  • Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography (incl. map reference and donations) - (312) 255-3523

  • Undergraduate and Scholarly Seminars - (312) 255-3602

Office of the President and Librarian

(312) 255-3600

Public Engagement

  • Adult Education Seminars - (312) 255-3700

  • Public Programs - (312) 255-3610

  • Teacher Programs - (312) 255-3672

Volunteer Program

(312) 255-3526

Individual Staff Directory

Office of the President and Librarian

  • David Spadafora, President and Librarian
    (312) 255-3600
  • Kristin Emery, Manager of Governance and Assistant to the President
    (312) 255-3600

Communications and Marketing

  • Alex Teller, Director of Communications and Editorial Services
    (312) 255-3676
  • Matthew Clarke, Communications Coordinator
    (312) 255-3625
  • Mary Kennedy, Graphic Designer
    (312) 255-3787
  • Andrea Villasenor, Senior Graphic Designer
    (312) 255-3712

Department of Exhibitions and Major Projects

  • Diane Dillon, Director
    (312) 255-3662
  • Emilie Puttrich, Assistant Registrar and Exhibition Specialist
    (312) 255-3576

Collections and Library Services

  • Alice D. Schreyer, Roger and Julie Baskes Vice President for Collections and Library Services
    (312) 255-3590
  • Katy Darr, Senior Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3534

Collection Development

  • James R. Akerman, Curator of Maps
    (312) 255-3523
  • Jo Ellen McKillop Dickie, Selector for Reference
    (312) 255-3522
  • Jill Gage, Custodian of the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing and Bibliographer for British Literature and History
    (312) 255-3635
  • Will Hansen, Curator of Americana
    (312) 255-3527
  • Alison Hinderliter, Lloyd Lewis Curator of Modern Manuscripts and Selector for Modern Music
    (312) 255-3694
  • Suzanne Karr Schmidt, George Amos Poole III Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
    (312) 255-3645
  • Alan Leopold, Selector for Library Science
    (312) 255- 3629
  • Matthew Rutherford, Curator of Genealogy and Local History
    (312) 255-3671

Collection Services Department

  • Alan Leopold, Director
    (312) 255-3629

Acquisitions Section

  • Emma Morris, Acquisitions Manager
    (312) 255-3559
  • Linda M. Chan, Serials Librarian
    (312) 255-3561
  • Jenny Schwartzberg, Acquisitions and Collection Development Assistant
    (312) 255-3649

Cataloging Section

  • Jessica Grzegorski, Principal Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3650
  • Patrick A. Morris, Map Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3674
  • Kelsey Shaw, Collection Services Assistant
    (312) 255-3649
  • Cheryl Wegner, Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3726

Cataloging Projects Section

  • Megan Kelly, Cataloging Projects Manager
    (312) 255-3628
  • Lindsey O’Brien, Cataloging Project Librarian
    (312) 255-3562
  • Joy Orillo-Dotson, Cataloging Project Librarian
    (312) 255-3688

Conservation Services Department

  • Lesa Dowd, Director
    (312) 255-3549
  • Lauren Calcote, Collections Conservator
    (312) 255-3667
  • Henry Harris, Conservation Services Assistant
    (312) 255-3691
  • Virginia Meredith, Conservation Technician
    (312) 255-3633

Digital Initiatives and Services Department

Digital Imaging Services Section

  • John Powell, Digital Services Manager
    (312) 255-3566
  • Catherine Gass, Photographer/Digitization Specialist
    (312) 255-3643
  • Alexandra McGee, Digitization Technician
    (312) 255-3566
  • Juan Molina Hernández, Digitization Technician
    (312) 255-3783

Digital Initiatives Services Section

  • Jennifer Wolfe, Digital Initiatives Manager
    (312) 255-3538
  • Claire Dapkiewicz, Digital Initiatives and Metadata Assistant
    (312) 255-3661
  • Melissa Griffith, Digital Initiatives and Metadata Assistant
    (312) 255-3661
  • Ryan Hageman, Digital Projects Assistant
  • Matthew Krc, Digital Initiatives Librarian
    (312) 255-3661

Maps

  • James R. Akerman, Curator of Maps
    (312) 255-3523
  • Patrick A. Morris, Map Cataloging and Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3674

Modern Manuscripts and Archives Department

  • Alison Hinderliter, Lloyd Lewis Curator of Modern Manuscripts and Archives
    (312) 255-3694
  • Kheir Fakhreldin, Curt Teich Postcard Archives Collection Processing Assistant
  • Catherine Grandgeorge, Manuscripts and Archives Librarian
    (312) 255-3606
  • Emily Richardson, Project Archivist
    (312) 255-3623
  • Samantha Smith, Project Archivist
    (312) 255-3632

Reader Services Department

  • Will Hansen, Director
    (312) 255-3527

General Collections Services Section

  • Margaret Cusick, General Collections Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3690
  • Caleb Britton, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3589
  • Rosemary Frehe, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3547
  • Patrick Reilly, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3707
  • Andy Risley, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3515

Reference and Genealogy Services Section

  • Jo Ellen McKillop Dickie, Reference Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3522
  • Matthew Rutherford, Curator of Genealogy and Local History
    (312) 255-3671
  • Ikumi Crocoll, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3679
  • Grace Dumelle, Genealogy and Local History Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3530
  • Graham Greer, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3537
  • Analú López, Ayer Librarian
    (312) 255-3521
  • Becky Lowery, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3721
  • Katie McMahon, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3506

Roger and Julie Baskes Department of Special Collections Services

  • Lisa Schoblasky, Special Collections Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3675
  • Chris Cialdella, Stacks Coordinator
    (312) 255-3518
  • Allison DeArcangelis, Special Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3519
  • Benton Ludgin, Special Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3645
  • Michael Massey, Special Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3500

Newberry Institute for Research and Education

  • D. Bradford Hunt, Vice President for Research and Academic Programs
    (312) 255-3535
  • Keelin Burke, Fellowships Manager
    (312) 255-3666
  • Mary Hale, Program Manager, Scholarly and Undergraduate Programs
    (312) 255-3602

Center for Renaissance Studies

  • Lia Markey, Director
    (312) 255-3565
  • Christopher Fletcher, Program Manager, Outreach
    (312) 255-3514
  • Isabella Magni, Postdoctoral Scholar in Italian Paleography
    (312) 255-3659
  • Claire Ptaschinski, Program Manager, Operations
    (312) 255-3541

Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography

  • James R. Akerman, Director
    (312) 255-3523
  • Madeline Crispell, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3575

The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies

  • Susan Sleeper-Smith, Interim Director
    (312) 255-3569
  • Patrick Rochford, Program Coordinator
    (312) 255-3552

Chicago Studies Program

Department of Public Engagement

  • Karen Christianson, Director
    (312) 255-3539
  • Martina Schenone, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3700

Adult Seminars

  • Alison Byrnes, Seminars Manager
    (312) 255-3533

Teacher and Student Programs

  • Kara Johnson, Manager
    (312) 255-3672
  • Cate Harriman, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3525

Public Programs

  • Elizabeth Cummings, Public Programs Manager
    (312) 255-3610
  • Sarah Wilson, Public Programs Intern

Development

  • Katy Orenchuk, Vice President for Development
    (312) 255-3560
  • Wendy Buta, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Development
    (312) 255-3581
  • Dan Crawford, Book Fair Manager
    (312) 255-3501
  • Rebecca Fall, Donor Relations and Research Coordinator
    (312) 255-3545
  • Vince Firpo, Director of Individual Giving
    (312) 255-3599
  • Rebecca Haynes, Manager of Volunteers
    (312) 255-3526
  • Luke Herman, Annual Giving Manager
    (312) 255-3616
  • Jacqueline Johnson, Director of Major and Planned Giving
    (312) 255-3544
  • Jo Anne Moore, Associate Director of Development Events
    (312) 255-3556
  • Meredith Petrov, Director of Institutional Relations
    (312) 255-3687

Finance and Administration

  • James P. Burke, Jr., Vice President for Finance and Administration
    (312) 255-3567

Bookstore

  • Jennifer Fastwolf, Manager
    (312) 255-3520

Business Office

  • Ron Kniss, Controller
    (312) 255-3572
  • Cheryl L. Tunstill, Staff Accountant
    (312) 255-3573

Information Technology

  • Drin Gyuk, Director
    (312) 255-3664
  • Erik Esquivel, IT Support Technician
    (312) 255-3578
  • John Tallon, Systems Administrator
    (312) 255-3517

Facilities Management

  • Michael Mitchell, Facilities Manager and Chief Security Officer
    (312) 255-3546
  • Verkista Burruss-Walker, Facilities Coordinator
    (312) 255-3540
  • Chris Cermak, Sr. Building Maintenance Worker
    (312) 255-3596
  • Pete Diernberger, Building Maintenance Worker
    (312) 255-3529

Human Resources

  • Judy Rayborn, Director
    (312) 255-3660
  • Nancy Claar, Payroll Manager
    (312) 255-3574

Internal Services

  • Jason Ulane, Internal Services Coordinator
    (312) 255-3695

Office of Events

  • Chayla Bevers Ellison, Director
    (312) 255-3605
  • Jessica Green, Associate Director
    (312) 255-3555